Youth Development
(O30)
IRS Verified
DX Registered
990 on File
OPERATION JUMP START
Financial strength (30%)
96/100
Reliability (20%)
55/100
Effectiveness (25%)
81/100
Impact (25%)
No data yet
Register and add impact metrics to be rated above three stars
79
CharityAI™ Score
out of 100
Mission Statement
Operation Jump Start helps low-resourced, high potential first-generation students get in,stay in, and graduate from four-year college. We do this by providing academic support, mentoring, and exposure to a broader world.
Financial Overview — FY 2024
$1.1M
Annual Budget
$1.1M
Total Revenue
$997K
Total Expenses
$1.2M
Net Assets
10
Employees
Revenue Sources
Expense Breakdown
Program Expense Ratio
79.8%
Fundraising Efficiency
N/A
Operating Reserve
14.96x
Liability-to-Asset
11.6%
Revenue Diversification
75.8%
Executive Compensation
$0
Compared with Peers
FY 2024
Compared with 3,997 similar organizations
(United States, Youth Development, $100K–$1M in expenses), FY 2024.
This organization
Middle half of peers (P25–P75)
Peer median
| Ratio | This org | Peer median | Position (P10 → P90) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Program expense ratio
Program expenses / total expenses
· higher is better
|
79.8% | 86.8% |
P10P90
|
Below median |
|
Admin expense ratio
Management and general / total expenses
· lower is better
|
7.2% | 9.8% |
P10P90
|
Above median |
|
Fundraising expense ratio
Fundraising expenses / total expenses
· lower is better
|
12.7% | 0.0% |
P10P90
|
Bottom quarter |
|
Operating reserve
Months of expenses covered by net assets
· higher is better
|
15.0 mo | 6.7 mo |
P10P90
|
Above median |
|
Liabilities to assets
Total liabilities / total assets
· lower is better
|
11.6% | 0.8% |
P10P90
|
Below median |
|
Revenue concentration
Share of revenue from the largest source
· lower is better
|
75.8% | 94.4% |
P10P90
|
Above median |
|
Revenue growth
Year over year revenue growth
|
8.0% | 9.6% |
P10P90
|
|
|
Expense growth
Year over year expense growth
|
4.3% | 10.1% |
P10P90
|
|
|
Surplus margin
Surplus as a share of revenue
|
7.2% | 2.5% |
P10P90
|
CharityAI™ Evaluation — 2025
79 / 10081
Financial
82
Reliability
93
Effectiveness
60
Impact
Financial Strength (30%)
81
Reliability & Transparency (20%)
82
Program Effectiveness (25%)
93
Impact & Outcomes (25%)
60
946 served annually
$3K per beneficiary
4 programs
7 staff
IRS Verified Form 990 on File 90% Data Complete
Impact
4 programs| Outcome / Program | People Served | Cost / Service | # Completed | Duration |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OJS helped 305 first-generation students in 2025 on their journey toward college. | 305 | $2,823.75 | — | Per Year |
| All OJS students are composed of low-income youth from diverse backgrounds. | 305 | $2,823.75 | — | Per Year |
| OJS participants are as young as 12/13 and are served through college completion (23/24). | 305 | $2,823.75 | — | Per Year |
| OJS's High School Class of 2026 had a 100% graduation rate. | 31 | $2,823.75 | — | Per Year |
Geographic Reach
Local 100%
Financial History
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Net Assets | Program % | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1.1M | $997K | $1.2M | 79.8% | 10 |
| 2023 | $994K | $955K | $1.2M | 72.3% | 8 |
| 2022 | $988K | $882K | $1.1M | 72.9% | 8 |
| 2021 | $1.0M | $646K | N/A | — | 8 |
Donor Reviews
Write a ReviewNo reviews yet
Be the first to share your experience with this organization.