Crime & Legal-Related
(I30Z)
IRS Verified
DX Registered
990 on File
ROCK VALLEY COMMUNITY PROGRAMS INC
Financial strength (30%)
72/100
Reliability (20%)
82/100
Effectiveness (25%)
100/100
Impact (25%)
No data yet
Register and add impact metrics to be rated above three stars
66
CharityAI™ Score
out of 100
Mission Statement
RVCP’s mission is to provide programs and services that support individuals in building stability, independence, and long-term success. Through housing, reentry, veteran, and behavioral health services, RVCP helps people overcome barriers, strengthen life skills, and connect with community resources.
Financial Overview — FY 2025
$10.3M
Total Revenue
$9.2M
Total Expenses
$4.6M
Net Assets
169
Employees
Revenue Sources
Expense Breakdown
Program Expense Ratio
94.2%
Fundraising Efficiency
101.9%
Operating Reserve
6.00x
Liability-to-Asset
40.1%
Revenue Diversification
77.7%
Executive Compensation
$186K
Compared with Peers
FY 2025
Compared with 523 similar organizations
(United States, Crime & Legal-Related, $1M–$10M in expenses), FY 2025.
This organization
Middle half of peers (P25–P75)
Peer median
| Ratio | This org | Peer median | Position (P10 → P90) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Program expense ratio
Program expenses / total expenses
· higher is better
|
94.2% | 83.9% |
P10P90
|
Top quarter |
|
Admin expense ratio
Management and general / total expenses
· lower is better
|
5.7% | 12.4% |
P10P90
|
Top quarter |
|
Fundraising expense ratio
Fundraising expenses / total expenses
· lower is better
|
0.1% | 1.8% |
P10P90
|
Above median |
|
Fundraising efficiency
Fundraising expenses / gross fundraising income
· lower is better
|
101.9% | 126.6% |
P10P90
|
Above median |
|
Operating reserve
Months of expenses covered by net assets
· higher is better
|
6.0 mo | 9.1 mo |
P10P90
|
Below median |
|
Liabilities to assets
Total liabilities / total assets
· lower is better
|
40.1% | 14.7% |
P10P90
|
Bottom quarter |
|
Revenue concentration
Share of revenue from the largest source
· lower is better
|
77.7% | 95.0% |
P10P90
|
Top quarter |
|
Revenue growth
Year over year revenue growth
|
9.7% | 4.8% |
P10P90
|
|
|
Expense growth
Year over year expense growth
|
0.5% | 6.0% |
P10P90
|
|
|
Surplus margin
Surplus as a share of revenue
|
10.6% | 3.2% |
P10P90
|
CharityAI™ Evaluation — 2025
66 / 10075
Financial
82
Reliability
100
Effectiveness
10
Impact
Financial Strength (30%)
75
Reliability & Transparency (20%)
82
Program Effectiveness (25%)
100
Impact & Outcomes (25%)
10
0 programs
199 staff
IRS Verified Form 990 on File 90% Data Complete
Financial History
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Net Assets | Program % | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10.3M | $9.2M | $4.6M | 94.2% | 169 |
| 2024 | $9.4M | $9.2M | $3.5M | 92.0% | 199 |
| 2023 | $9.9M | $10.6M | $3.3M | 94.1% | 198 |
| 2022 | $10.6M | $9.5M | $4.0M | 95.2% | 200 |
| 2021 | $10.5M | $9.5M | N/A | — | 174 |
Donor Reviews
Write a ReviewNo reviews yet
Be the first to share your experience with this organization.