Human Services
(P700)
IRS Verified
DX Registered
990 on File
MARYVALE
Financial strength (30%)
79/100
Reliability (20%)
55/100
Effectiveness (25%)
90/100
Impact (25%)
No data yet
CharityAI™ Score
Not yet evaluated
Mission Statement
Maryvale's mission, inspired by the compassionate service of our Vincentian Founders, faithful to Catholic Social Teaching rooted in the gospel of Jesus Christ and the charism of the Daughters of Charity, is to heal, empower and educate children and families to instill hope for a more fulfilling future. We do this by providing residential, educational, mental health and community-based services in an environment of dignity, love and respect.
Financial Overview — FY 2025
$20.0M
Total Revenue
$18.0M
Total Expenses
$35.3M
Net Assets
196
Employees
Revenue Sources
Expense Breakdown
Program Expense Ratio
73.5%
Fundraising Efficiency
2714.9%
Operating Reserve
23.59x
Liability-to-Asset
25.4%
Revenue Diversification
87.0%
Executive Compensation
$551K
Compared with Peers
FY 2025
Compared with 1,112 similar organizations
(United States, Human Services, $10M–$100M in expenses), FY 2025.
This organization
Middle half of peers (P25–P75)
Peer median
| Ratio | This org | Peer median | Position (P10 → P90) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Program expense ratio
Program expenses / total expenses
· higher is better
|
73.5% | 87.2% |
P10P90
|
Bottom quarter |
|
Admin expense ratio
Management and general / total expenses
· lower is better
|
22.5% | 11.3% |
P10P90
|
Bottom quarter |
|
Fundraising expense ratio
Fundraising expenses / total expenses
· lower is better
|
4.0% | 0.4% |
P10P90
|
Bottom quarter |
|
Fundraising efficiency
Fundraising expenses / gross fundraising income
· lower is better
|
2714.9% | 468.0% |
P10P90
|
Bottom quarter |
|
Operating reserve
Months of expenses covered by net assets
· higher is better
|
23.6 mo | 7.5 mo |
P10P90
|
Top quarter |
|
Liabilities to assets
Total liabilities / total assets
· lower is better
|
25.4% | 26.6% |
P10P90
|
Above median |
|
Revenue concentration
Share of revenue from the largest source
· lower is better
|
87.0% | 91.4% |
P10P90
|
Above median |
|
Revenue growth
Year over year revenue growth
|
16.2% | 6.3% |
P10P90
|
|
|
Expense growth
Year over year expense growth
|
10.9% | 5.3% |
P10P90
|
|
|
Surplus margin
Surplus as a share of revenue
|
10.1% | 2.8% |
P10P90
|
Financial History
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Net Assets | Program % | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20.0M | $18.0M | $35.3M | 73.5% | 196 |
| 2024 | $17.2M | $16.2M | $32.5M | 73.8% | 185 |
| 2023 | $17.3M | $14.6M | $30.2M | 71.0% | 165 |
| 2022 | $14.5M | $12.3M | $27.1M | 71.0% | 161 |
| 2021 | $30.3M | $12.2M | N/A | — | 316 |
Donor Reviews
Write a ReviewNo reviews yet
Be the first to share your experience with this organization.